Sports

Talanta Hela U19: Cracking derbies to light up Sunday opening day


NAIROBI, Kenya, Dec 1 – A derby of sorts between Homabay and Vihiga, almost the reminiscent of the Gor Mahia vs AFC Leopards Mashemeji Derby is set to light up the opening day of the Talanta Hela Under-19 tournament which kicks off Sunday at the Nyayo National Stadium.

The draw for the tournament was conducted Thursday night and now, fixtures for the first edition of the tournament have been released.

While Homabay, who qualified via the play-offs in Nyeri, take on Vihiga, winners of the Western Regional finals, the girls’ opening match will equally be explosive.

Kakamega and Busia, also qualifiers for the natinals via the play-offs, will clash in the opening fixture at noon, a spicy Western derby.

Busia showed their class with some memorable performances in Nyeri, and they will take on Kakamega who qualified as regional winners.

The Kenya Academy of Sports (KAS) has selected the Nyayo, Kasarani and Jamhuri Stadia as venues for the games.

Kasarani will use both the main stadium and Annex, while Jamhuri will make use of both pitches.

Boys Fixtures Pool A
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 3rd Dec Sunday 2:00pm Vihiga Homabay Nyayo Stadium
002 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Kericho Garissa Nyayo stadium
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am Homabay Kericho Jamuhuri 1
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Garissa Vihiga Jamuhuri 1
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Kericho Vihiga Kasarani Annex
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00am Homabay Garissa Kasarani Annex

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Pool B
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Nyamira Kisumu Jamuhuri 2
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Nyeri Baringo Jamuhuri 2
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am Kisumu Nyeri Nyayo Stadium
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Baringo Nyamira Nyayo Stadium
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Nyamira Nyeri Jamuhuri 3
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00pm Kisumu Baringo Jamuhuri 3

Pool C
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Mombasa West Pokot Kasarani Main
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Marsabit Kirinyaga Kasarani Main
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am West Pokot Marsabit Jamuhuri 2
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Kirinyaga Mombasa Jamuhuri 2
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00pm Marsabit Mombasa Nyayo Stadium
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00pm West Pokot Kirinyaga Nyayo Stadium

Pool D
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Kiambu Makueni Jamuhuri 4
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Uasingishu Nakuru Jamuhuri 4
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am Makueni Uasingishu Kasarani Annex
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Nakuru Kiambu Kasarani Annex
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Uasingishu Kiambu Jamuhuri 2
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00pm Makueni Nakuru Jamuhuri 2

U19 DRAWS – GIRLS

Girls Fixtures Pool A
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 3rd Dec Sunday 12:00 noon Kakamega Busia Nyayo Stadium
002 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Nandi Kwale Kasarani Warm up
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am Busia Nandi Kasarani Annex
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Kwale Kakamega Kasarani Annex
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Nandi Kakamega Kasarani warm up
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00am Busia Kwale Kasarani warm up

Pool B
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Wajir West Pokot Jamuhuri 1
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Homabay Kisii Jamuhuri 1
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am West Pokot Homabay Kasarani warm up
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Kisii Wajir Kasarani warm up
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Homabay Wajir Jamuhuri 4
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00pm West Pokot Kisii Jamuhuri 4

Pool C
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 12:00noon Nairobi Kisumu Nyayo Stadium
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Samburu Nyeri Nyayo Stadium
003 5th Dec Tuesday 10:00am Kisumu Samburu Jamuhuri 4
004 5th Dec Tuesday 3:00pm Nyeri Nairobi Jamuhuri 4
005 6th Dec Wednesday 12:00noon Samburu Nairobi Kasarani Warm up
006 6th Dec Wednesday 12:00noon Kisumu Nyeri Kasarani Annex

Pool D
Match No Date Day Time Host Team Visiting Team Venue
001 4th Dec Monday 10:00am Machakos Nakuru Jamuhuri 4
002 4th Dec Monday 3:00pm Kitui Uasingishu Jamuhuri 4
003 5th Dec Tuesday 12:00noon Nakuru Kitui Nyayo Stadium
004 5th Dec Tuesday 12:00noon Uasingishu Machakos Kasarani Annex
005 6th Dec Wednesday 10:00am Kitui Machakos Jamuhuri 1
006 6th Dec Wednesday 3:00pm Nakuru Uasingishu Jamuhuri 1

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *